Running Online Since 2009 - Proud to Be South African

We've been running online since 2009 and we're proud to be South African.(more info)

Privacy Policy

Runbeatable Privacy Policy (POPI Act Compliant)

Effective Date: May 21, 2024

This Privacy Policy describes how Runbeatable (“we”, “us”, or “our”) collects, uses, and discloses your personal information when you use our website (the “Website”) and the services we offer (the “Services”).

1. Information We Collect

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways when you use the Website and Services, including:

  • Registration and Orders: When you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, or fill out a form, we may collect your name, email address, mailing address, and other information you provide.
  • Automatic Collection: We may automatically collect certain information when you visit the Website, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, and browsing activity. This information is used to improve the Website and Services and for analytics purposes.

2. Purposes for Using Your Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and personalize the Services: We use your information to deliver the Services you request, personalize your experience, and improve our offerings based on your feedback.
  • To process transactions: We use your information to process your orders and payments.
  • To send you marketing communications: With your consent, we may use your information to send you marketing communications, such as newsletters, updates, and promotions. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time.
  • To improve customer service: We use your information to respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To comply with the law: We may use your information to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

3. Legal Basis for Processing Your Information

We will only process your personal information where we have a lawful basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the specific purposes for which we are using your information. In most cases, we will rely on the following legal bases:

  • Contract: Your information is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, such as processing your orders.
  • Consent: We will ask for your consent before using your information for marketing purposes or other purposes that are not necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may use your information for our legitimate interests, such as improving the Website and Services, preventing fraud, and complying with the law. However, we will only do so if your interests and fundamental rights do not override our legitimate interests.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers who help us operate the Website and Services. These service providers are contractually obligated to keep your information confidential and secure.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law or if we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of others.

5. Your Rights

Under the POPI Act, you have certain rights regarding your personal information. These rights include:

  • The right to access your personal information
  • The right to rectify inaccurate personal information
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal information
  • The right to erasure of your personal information

You can exercise these rights by contacting us as described in the “Contact Us” section below.

6. Cookies

We use cookies on the Website. Cookies are small files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, and keep track of advertisements.

You can choose to disable cookies through your web browser settings. However, this may limit your ability to use certain features of the Website.

7. Third-Party Links

The Website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party website you visit.

8. Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no website or internet transmission is completely secure.

9. Children’s Privacy

The Website and Services are not intended for children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes on this page and update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us

Stay Informed.

Be the first to know about sales, promotions and much more

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop